Graduate Students

Photo of Chanaka Thushitha Bandara Gane Achchillage

Chanaka Thushitha Bandara Gane Achchillage

Program: PhD
Research Area: Robotics and Controls
Research Adviser: Dr. Herbert Tanner
Previous Degrees: B.S. in Engineering, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
Email: chanaka@udel.edu
Location: Cooperative Robotics Lab

University of Delaware

Uday Kiran Balaga

Program: PhD
Research Area: Short Fiber Composite Materials
Research Adviser: Dr. Suresh G Advani
Previous Degrees: Master of Sciences in Production Engineering from Kaiserslautern University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Honors & Awards: DAAD PROMOS award from Germany in 2019 for International Research in USA, Visiting Researcher award during student achievement ceremony from Center for Composite Materials, University of Delaware 2020
Email: balaga@udel.edu
Location: Center for Composite Materials Lab Graduate Student Office

University of Delaware

Kleio Baxevani

Program: PhD
Research Area: Robotics and Controls
Research Adviser: Dr. Herbert Tanner
Previous Degrees: “Master of Science in Robotics (MSR), University of Delaware, USA
B.S. + M.Eng in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece”
Honors & Awards: “Graduate Teaching Assistant Award (May 2019)
Gerondelis Foundation Graduate Study Scholarship (10/2020)
2022 Best Overseas Paper Award of the Journal of Guidance, Navigation and Control (04/2023)”
Email: kleiobax@udel.edu
Location: C107 – STAR Modular Labs

University of Delaware

Rosalind C. Bendell

Program: PhD
Research Area: Biomechanics and Prosthetics Design
Previous Degrees: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Clarkson University
Honors & Awards: Helwig Fellowship in Mechanical Engineering at UD (2023), Doctoral Fellowship at UD (2023), Clarkson University Commendable Leadership Award (2021 and 2022), Andrea K. Bridge ’68 and John E. O’Beirne Endowed Presidential Scholarship at Clarkson University (2021), James E Fasset Memorial Scholarship at Clarkson University (2021)
Email: rbendell@udel.edu

University of Delaware

Chinmay Burgul

Program: PhD
Research Area: State Estimation
Research Advisor: Dr. Guoquan (Paul) Huang
Previous Degrees: M.S in Robotics Worcester Polytechnic Institute, B.Tech in Mechatronics SRM University
Email: cmburgul@udel.edu
Location: SPL 328

University of Delaware

Subrahmanyam Cherukumilli

Program: MSR
Research Area: Micro Robotics
Research Advisor: Dr. Sambeeta Das
Previous Degrees: B.S in Mechanical Engineering, Andhra University
Email: scchs@udel.edu
Location: 228 Spencer lab

University of Delaware

Amit Makarand Deshpande

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Vibrations Assisted Thermoplastic Composites Manufacturing
Research Advisor: Dr. Srikanth Pilla
Previous Degrees: “M.S. in Automotive Engineering, Clemson University
Bachelors in Mechanical Engineering, University of Pune”
Honors & Awards: “SAMPE CAMX 2023 – Best Technical Paper Award
SPE ACCE Conference 2023 Poster Presentation – 1st place (PhD level)
SPE ACCE Automotive Divisions Scholarship 2023-24
Student of the Year- Outstanding M.S. Student – 2021 (Department of Automotive Engineering, Clemson University)
Draexlmaier Fellowship 2019-20, Department of Automotive Engineering, Clemson University”
Email: amdeshp@udel.edu
Location: Center For Composite Materials (Composite Manufacturing Science Lab, room 123)

University of Delaware

Shaharear Md Emtiaz

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Additive Manufacturing of Thermoset Composites
Research Advisor: Dr. Suresh G Advani
Previous Degrees: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Military Institute of Science and Technology
Email: emtiaz@udel.edu
Location: 123 Graham Hall (UD CCM Grad Office)

University of Delaware

Raja Muhammad Asim Feroz

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Wind Energy
Research Advisor: Dr. Cristina L. Archer
Previous Degrees:B.E. in Mechanical Engineering , National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan. M.S. in Thermal Energy engineering, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan
Email: rajaasim@udel.edu
Location: ISE

University of Delaware

Aaron Fieger

Program: MSME
Previous Degrees: B.S. Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware
Honors & Awards: Dean’s list, Oustanding Senior Researcher Award (CCM), cum laude
Email: afieger@udel.edu

University of Delaware

Parker Thomas Grobe

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Fluid Mechanics – Optimization o fIn line Tandem Foils for UUV Propulsion
Research Advisor: Dr. Tyler Van Buren
Previous Degrees: B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Email: ptgrobe@gmail.com
Location: Spencer Lab 009

University of Delaware

Elyas Haiko

Program: MSME
Previous Degrees: BSME University of Delaware
Honors & Awards: Honor’s Degree
Email: ehaiko@udel.edu

University of Delaware

Shibanul Haque

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Clean Energy and Environment
Research Advisor: Dr. Ajay K. Prasad
Previous Degrees: MEng in Energy and Mechanical Engineering, Saga University, Japan, B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Chittagong University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh”
Honors & Awards:
2018 – 2022
Japanese Government Scholarship (MEXT)
Research Student and Master’s Student
Saga University, Japan
2011
Merit Award by CUET Alumni Association
Chittagong University of Engineering & Technology, CUET, Bangladesh
2009 – 2013
University Merit Scholarship
Chittagong University of Engineering & Technology, CUET, Bangladesh
Email: shibanul@udel.edu
Location: ISE Harker Lab, 3rd Floor, Room: 350

University of Delaware

Md Tofazzal Hossain

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Composite Additive Manufacturing
Research Advisor: Dr. Kun Kelvin Fu
Previous Degrees: M.S. and B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Bangladesh University of Engineering & Technology (BUET)
Email: hossain@udel.edu
Location: Star Modular Lab

University of Delaware

Jan Calalo

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Decision-making and Motor Control
Research Advisor: Dr. Joshua Cashaback
Previous Degrees: B.S. in Biomedical Engineering, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Email: jcalalo@udel.edu
Location: Star HSC 201

University of Delaware

Thomas Kaifer

Program: MS
Research Area: Developing a K-12 STEM soft robotics learning kit based on biologically inspired designs
Research Advisor: Dr. Van Buren
Previous Degrees: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware
Email: tjk@udel.edu
Location: Spencer Lab

University of Delaware

Chrysostomos Karakasis

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Robust and Stable Locomotion over Compliant Terrain: Applications to Bipeds and Lower Limp Prostheses
Research Advisor: Dr. Panagiotis Artemiadis
Previous Degrees: M.Sc. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware, 2023, B.Sc. & M.Sc. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, 2019
Honors & Awards: Graduate Student Travel Award for IROS 2023, 2023
George W. Laird Merit Fellowship (Finalist), 2020
Onassis Foundation Scholarship, 2020
Gerondelis Foundation Scholarship for Academic Excellence, 2020
Email: chryskar@udel.edu
Location: Spencer Lab (SPL) 206

University of Delaware

Gilhwan Kim

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Human-In-the-Loop Optimization of Exoskeleton Control Input to Modulate Propulsion Mechanics During and After Gait Training
Research Advisor: Dr. Fabrizio Sergi
Previous Degrees: M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware. B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Email: secretgh@udel.edu
Location: STAR Health Science Complex, Room 124 A

University of Delaware

Woosik Lee

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Robust and efficient multisensor aided inertial navigation system
Research Advisor: Dr. Guoquan Huang
Email: woosik@udel.edu
Location: Spencer 328

University of Delaware

Vivek Mange

Program: MS
Research Area: Controls, Underwater Robotics
Research Advisor: Dr. Herbert Tanner
Previous Degrees: B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunications, K.J Somaiya college of Engineering, India
Honors & Awards: TEDx speaker on Underwater Robotics
Email: vivekm@udel.edu

University of Delaware

Rownak Jahan Mou

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Electrochemistry
Research Advisor: Dr. Koffi Pierre Yao
Previous Degrees: M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology
Email: rownakjm@udel.edu
Location: Spencer 022F

University of Delaware

Sourav Paul

Program: Ph.D.
Previous Degrees: Chittagong University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh
Honors & Awards: Merit Award and Honors
Email: sourav@udel.ed

University of Delaware

John Pfreundschuh

Email: jgp@udel.edu

University of Delaware

Nikki Pilla

Program: MSME
Previous Degrees: BME (Bachelors of Mechanical Engineering) UD
Email: npilla@udel.edu

University of Delaware

Annie Porter

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Cartilage biomechanics and bioengineering
Research Advisor: Dr. X. Lucas Lu
Previous Degrees: Bachelor’s in Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware
Honors & Awards: NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Helwig Fellowship
Email: annie@udel.edu
Location: Spencer Lab Rm 224

University of Delaware

Adam Roth

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Reinforcement-based and Error-based Motor Learning
Research Advisor: Dr. Joshua Cashaback
Previous Degrees: B.S. Physics & B.S. Computer Science, Washington College
Email: aroth@udel.edu
Location: STAR 201

University of Delaware

Subrata Saha

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Materials Tribology
Research Advisor: Dr. David Burris
Previous Degrees: B.Sc. in Mechanical Engineering, Khulna University of Engineering & Technology, Bangladesh
Email: subrata@udel.edu
Location: Spencer 333/336

University of Delaware

Camryn Scully

Program: MS
Research Area: Quadruped locomotion over compliant surfaces
Research Advisor: Dr. Panos Artemiadis
Previous Degrees: B.S. in Bioengineering, University of the Pacific
Email: cbscully@udel.edu

University of Delaware

Raj Shah

Program: MSME
Previous Degrees: Honors B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware
Honors & Awards: Honors Degree
Email: rajshah@udel.edu

University of Delaware

Max Sokolich

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Microrobotics
Research Advisor: Dr. Sambeeta Das
Previous Degrees: Mechanical Engineering University of Delaware
Honors & Awards: NSF GRFP, Helwig Fellowship
Email: sokolich@udel.edu
Location: Room 325 Spencer Lab

University of Delaware

Andrew Stack

Program: MS
Research Area: Composite Materials
Research Advisor: Dr. Advani
Previous Degrees: Bachelors of Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware
Email: astack@udel.edu
Location: Center for Composite Materials

University of Delaware

Shuguo Sun

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Battery Safety
Research Advisor: Dr. Jun Xu
Email: shugsun@udel.edu
Location: Room 308

University of Delaware

Loren Tomlin

Program: MS
Research Area: Formability of Aligned Discontinuous Fiber Composites
Research Advisor: Dr. Suresh Advani
Previous Degrees: B.S. Mechanical Engineering University of Delaware
Email: ltomlin@udel.edu
Location: CCM 101 Academy St.

University of Delaware

Frank Tricouros

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Vortex structure mitigation and destruction using unsteady jets
Research Advisor: Dr. Tyler Van Buren
Previous Degrees: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Hofstra University
Honors & Awards: SMART Scholarship, Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
Email: franktri@udel.edu
Location: SPL 009

University of Delaware

Chika Charles Wilfred

Program: MS
Previous Degrees: B.S in Mechanical Engineering, Nnamdi Azikiwe University.
Email: cwilfred@udel.edu
Location: HORC (Spencer 206)

University of Delaware

Yanda Yang

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Micro-robotics
Research Advisor: Dr. Sambeeta Das
Email: cwilfred@udel.edu

University of Delaware

Abdulmalik Kayode Yusuf

Program: Ph.D.
Research Area: Tribology
Research Advisor: Dr. David Burris
Previous Degrees: B.S in Mechanical Engineering, Federal University of Technology Akure
Honors & Awards: 46th George Laird Fellow
Email: yumalik@udel.edu
Location: 335 Spencer Lab

PeopleGraduate Students