MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Alumni & Friends

Student Awards

Awards for Graduate Students

Graduate Achievement Award

G. Ozan Erol (2014)
Adam Stager (2014)
Zachary R. Melrose (2013)
Harmandeep S. Khare (2013)
Ernest Erik Koepf (2012)
John Gangloff (2011)
Daniel Ragonesi (2010)

Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Andrew M. Baker (2014)
Amy Bucha (2013)
Jun Qian (2012)
Jingliang Zhang (2011)
Jayanta Kumar Phadikar (2011)
Melissa Lugo (2010)

George W. Laird Merit Fellowship

A monetary award established with funds provided through contributions in memory of George W. Laird to a first-year engineering graduate student. The selection is based upon balanced excellence, combining demonstrated intellectual capability with a strong emphasis on human qualities, and coupled with the practical skills and common sense necessary to execute ideas.

Erik Koepf (2007)
Debra George (2006)

Allan P. Colburn Prize

A prize of $1,000 and a certificate of recognition will be awarded by the Office of Graduate Studies for the outstanding dissertation in the Mathematical Sciences or Engineering (Mathematical Sciences, Computer Science, Operations Research, and all Engineering programs).

Xiaoyi Li (2007)

University Graduate Fellow

A competitive award based on academic achievement and professional commitment and potential. Awards are granted for one year. Students may be nominated for the award in subsequent years.

Mercedes Hernandez (2009)
Ahmet Kusoglu (2008)
Ming Xiao (2007)

University Dissertation Fellows Award

A competitive award based on academic achievement, the need to devote full-time effort to dissertation writing, and the likelihood of completion of the dissertation within one academic year.

Valentin Neascu (2007)
Dan Cojocaru (2007)

Awards for Undergraduate Students:

Mechanical Engineering Alumni Award – Outstanding Senior

For an outstanding senior Mechanical Engineering student as determined by the faculty of the department.

Jessica M. Corson (2014)
Benjamin A. Henry (2014)
Kevin L. Mathews (2013)
Ravi P. Sharma (2013)
Anthony M. Loccisano (2012)
Rebecca Buxbaum (2011)
Sarah Shovestul (2010)

W. Francis Lindell Mechanical Engineering Award to the Distinguished Senior

For the extraordinary senior Mechanical Engineering student who has demonstrated creativity, academic accomplishment, and achievement as determined by the faculty of the department.

Katherine R. Bagwell (2014)
Austin M. Bragg (2014)
Frederick Mauer (2014)
Dhara Amin (2013)
Christine E. Gregg (2013)
Benjamin J. Hockman (2013)
David Ly (2012)
Mark V. Oteiza (2012)
Anthony Coppola (2011)
Sarah Friedrich (2011)
Jennifer Iskra (2010)
Brendan McCracken (2010)
Zachary Schoepflin (2010)
Anne E. Martin (2009)
Thomas E. Mintel (2009)
Jessica A. Dibelka (2008)
Daniel J. Gempesaw (2008)
Andrew Seagraves (2007)
Joshua Treisner (2007)
Hadi Fattah (2007)
Douglas A. Brunner (2006)
Kristen M. Elli (2006)
Janelle A. Konchar (2006)
Christine Tate (2005)
Michael Kutzer (2005)
Scott Kasprzak (2005)

Mechanical Engineering Alumni Award – Outstanding Junior

For an outstanding junior Mechanical Engineering student as determined by the faculty of the department.

Elizabeth A. Gorman (2014)
Jessica E. Penman (2014)
Kenneth J. Manley (2013)
Frederick Mauer (2013)
Dhara Amin (2012)
David Ly (2011)
Rebecca Buxbaum (2010)

W. Francis Lindell Mechanical Engineering Award to the Distinguished Junior

For the extraordinary junior Mechanical Engineering student who has demonstrated creativity, academic accomplishment, and achievement as determined by the faculty of the department.

Joseph S. Esposito (2014)
Rebecca L. Runkle (2014)
Peter J. Hauser (2013)
Benjamin A. Henry (2013)
Brandon K. Zimmerman (2013)
Christine E. Gregg (2012)
Benjamin J. Hockman (2012)
Phillip Guerieri (2011)
Anthony Coppola (2010)
Sarah Friedrich (2010)
Zachary R. Schoepflin (2009)
Anne E. Martin (2008)
Thomas E. Mintel (2008)
Matthew Jaskot (2007)
Ronald Capalbo (2007)
Benjamin Binder-Macleod (2007)
Hadi M. Fattah (2006)
Christopher T. Sherman (2006)
Douglas Brunner (2005)
Kristen Elli (2005)

Mechanical Engineering Alumni Award – Outstanding Sophomore

For an outstanding sophomore Mechanical Engineering student as determined by the faculty of the department.

Hunter L. Bachman (2014)
Joseph S. Esposito (2013)
Garrett R. Swenson (2013)
Kenneth J. Manley (2012)
Christine Gregg (2011)
Benjamin Hockman (2011)
Philip Guerieri (2010)

W. J. Renton Award for Outstanding Sophomore

A monetary award for the sophomore student in recognition of outstanding academic achievement as recommended by the faculty of the department.

Anthony M. Coppola (2009)
Brendan D. McCracken (2008)
Thomas Mintel (2007)
Benjamin I. Binder-Macleod (2006)
Hadi Fattah (2005)

Mary and George Nowinski Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

An award given to a Mechanical Engineering major whose senior research project is considered, by the faculty, the most interesting in the current academic year. The award honors Mary Nowinski, beloved wife, and Dr. Jerzy (George) Nowinski, Professor Emeritus, longtime friend, and academic leader in the Mechanical Engineering department.

Brandon K. Zimmerman (2014)
Christine E. Gregg (2013)
Benjamin J. Hockman (2013)
Eric B. Wurtzel (2012)
Edward Bonnevie (2011)
Koffi Pierre Yao (2010)
Cedric A. Jacob (2009)
Benjamin I. Binder-Macleod (2008)
Aaron Winn (2007)
Daniela Wagus (2006)
Justin Caulfield (2005)

W. Francis Lindell Mechanical Engineering Achievement Award

For the junior Mechanical Engineering student in recognition of scholarship and creativity in engineering as recommended by the faculty of the department.

Kelsey A. Devlin (2014)
Xiaoyu Gu (2014)
Nathan M. Giguere (2013)
Jessica L. Harrington (2013)
Emily R. Pierce (2013)
Kevin L. Mathews (2012)
Ravi P. Sharma (2012)
Theodore Eccleston (2011)
Edward Bonnevie (2010)
Peter J. Bocchini (2009)
John J. Gangloff (2008)
Sarah L. O'Neill (2008)
Nick Hirannet (2007)
Jessica Dibelka (2007)
Daniel Gempesaw (2007)
Andrew N. Seagraves (2006)
Joshua D. Treisner (2006)
Janelle Konchar (2005)
Erik Pearson(2005)

Outstanding Senior Design Final Project Presentation(s)

For the outstanding senior-design final project presentation(s) as chosen by a panel of engineers (including ASME DE Section member(s)) who viewed the final presentations and with the concurrence of the senior-design faculty. The award is funded by the Delaware Section of the ASME.

Team DePuy-Synthes (2014)
Jessica M. Corson, Lauren E. Kewley, Brian A. Lazzaro, Adam X. Simays

Team Dow (2014)
Nicholas J. Bishop, Jessica L. Harrington, Rachael L. Lutchmedial, Alexander J. Stachnik, Anthony J. Vacaro

Team Southco (2014)
Yingshuo Fu, Geoffrey D. Lukin, Frederick Mauer, Benjamin R. Natrin, Yehan Zhang

Team Smith’s Detection (2013)
Benjamin J. Hockman, Gerad M. Lieb, Gregory N. Ohnemus, Luke A. Walmer

Team Sensing (2012)
Brett A. Davis, David L. A. Eisensmith, Laura E. Quinn, Stephen J. Schafer

Team Survice (2012)
Daniel H. Buesking, Thomas P. Perry, Sean W. Rodammer, Kevin D. Schiff

Team Sun Edge (2011)
Andrew Baker, Luke Grim, Kelsey Olsen, Matthew Rector

Team West Pharmaceutical (2011)
Julianne Douglas, Michael Foley, Jeffrey Lugo, Kyle Randall

Team Speakman (2010)
Jason Biddle, Daniel DeLeonardis, Erin Phillips, Spencer Popejoy, Jesse Whitley

Team US Army: AMSAA (2010)
Terrell Corder, Adam Eby, Steven McKeefrey, Andrew Polnyi, Koffie Pierre Yao

Team Terumo (2009)
Thomas M. Craig, Michael R. Giuliano, Ronit Lilu, Chase T.Ross, Katelyn J. Staley

Team Air Products (2007)
Ryan W. Carey, Ian H. Enterline, Jonathan L. Levy, Jason A. McLaughlin

Team Case New Holland (2007)
Sean M. Collins, Douglas E. Erickson, Sarah E. Mabel, Daniel R. Shannon

Team Dade-Behring (2007)
Craig Livingston, Andrew Snodgrass, Jordan Weinstein, Aaron Winn

Team SouthCo (2007)
Nick Depompeo, Brian Hufe, Mike Sacra, Ben Stuchlik

Delaware Section of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Outstanding Student Award

A monetary award to an outstanding member of the ASME student chapter for good academic standing and valuable contribution to the chapter.

Brian C. Bird (2014)
Anna E. D’Alessio (2013)
Michael B. Cayne (2012)
Daniel Russakow (2011)
Mason Gibbs (2010)
Alicia M. Demarco (2009)
Mary Caroline Wioncek (2008)
Julianne Twomey (2007)
Michael A. Zeitz (2006)

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Student Chapter Award

A certificate to an outstanding member of the ASME student chapter for good academic standing and valuable contribution to the chapter.

Elizabeth A. Gorman (2014)
Scott K. Wroten (2013)
Michael B. Cayne (2012)
Regina Adeleye (2011)
Allan Burleigh (2010)
David C. Palma (2009)
Julianne D. Twomey (2008)
MaryKate Wioncek (2007)
Michael A. Fuqua (2006)

Departmental Chairperson Award for Outstanding Student Leader

An award to an undergraduate Mechanical Engineering student who has displayed outstanding leadership, as determined by the department’s chairperson.

Kathryn K. Ordemann (2014)
Laura Van Der Post (2014)
Anna E. D’Alessio (2013)
Michael G. Pfeiffer (2013)
Amy Bucha (2012)
Kelley Pyle (2011)

Robert T. Bosworth Scholarship

A scholarship to a Mechanical Engineering student on the basis of academic performance.

Brandon K. Zimmerman (2012)
Anthony Loccisano (2011)
Shane Marcks (2010)
Edward D. Bonnevie (2009)
Richard D. Lort (2008)
Michael A. Morton (2007)
Matthew B. Jaskot (2006)
Christopher Sherman (2005)

Redden Mechanical Engineering Scholarship

A scholarship to a student majoring in Mechanical Engineering with outstanding academic performance.

Samuel M. Kurkoski (2012)
Steven Simpers (2011)
Michael Incontrera (2010)
John E. Sumner (2009)
Peter J. Bocchini (2008)
Jesse A. Whitley (2008)
Richard D. Lori (2007)
Jessica A. Dibelka (2006)
Christopher T. Sherman (2006)
Janessa N. Smith (2006)
Douglas Erickson (2005)
Jessica Dibelka (2005)
Christopher Gordon (2005)

Newman Fund Scholarship

A scholarship from the Ralph M. Newman Jr and Sarah Joe Newman Fund awarded to a deserving returning undergraduate student as chosen by the faculty of the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

Matthew J. Sinnott (2012)
Christine Gregg (2011)
Seth Beckley (2010)
Benjamin Hockman (2011)
Pierre C. Yao Koffi (2009)
Ronit Lilu (2008)
Chad Agostinelli (2007)

University and College Awards

Alumni Honors Day Book Award

Jennifer M. Iskra (2009)

Boeing Company Scholarship

Peter J. Bocchini (2009)
Dong Joon Lee (2008)

Delmarva Power Scholarship

Richard D. Lort (2008)

Engineering Alumni Association Scholarship

Cedric A. Jacob (2008)

Liston A. Houston Scholarship

Brendan D. McCracken (2009)
Daniel J. Ruhlman (2009)
Cedric A. Jacob (2008)
Jesse A. Whitley (2008)
Richard Lort (2008)

Bangalore T. Lakshman Scholarship

Shannon L. Deibel (2009)
Ronit Lilu (2008)
Jesse A. Whitley (2008)

Slocomb Scholarship Award

Daniel J. Ruhlman (2009)
Sarah L. O'Neill (2008)

Elbert C. Wisner Rise Corportate Friends Award

Pierre C. Yao Koffi (2009)
Jesse A. Whitley (2008)

Lillian Sincoski Scholarship

Kelley A. Pyle (2009)

Marcellus Davis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Leah R. Putman (2009)

Teheka Scholarship

Ariel P. Roach (2009)

Bookmark and Share
 

  • Mechanical Engineering  •   126 Spencer Lab  •   Newark, DE 19716-3140  •   USA
    General: (302) 831-2421   •   Fax: (302) 831-3619  •   ©
  • General Inquiries: me-info@udel.edu
  • Undergraduate Program Information: me-undergradinfo@udel.edu
  • Graduate Program Information: me-gradinfo@udel.edu